When we use products, we don't pay much attention to what substances are in its ingredients. Why is Carbomer 940 concerned by us? I think the main reason is because it appears too frequently in our lives, it will prompt us to discover its value, so where is it basically used?
Carbomer 940 is white, loose, acidic, hygroscopic and slightly odorous, soluble in water, ethanol and glycerin. Commonly used concentration is 0.1% ~ 3.0%. Carbomer 940 contains a large number of carboxyl groups in its molecule, so the aqueous solution should be used after neutralization with alkali to reduce irritation to the skin and mucous membrane. The carbomer 940 neutralizer can be sodium hydroxide, potassium hydroxide, potassium bicarbonate, borax, amino acids, polar organic amines such as triethanolamine. Laurylamine and stearylamine can be used as neutralizers in non-polar systems. The neutralized carbomer hydrogel is most viscous between pH 6 and 11, such as pH<3 or pH>12, the viscosity decreases, and the presence of strong electrolytes can also reduce the viscosity. The gel is unstable. It is easy to grow mold and lose viscosity quickly when exposed to sunlight. Adding antioxidants can slow down the reaction.
Carbomer 940 has an efficient thickening effect and can produce clear and transparent water or ethanol-hydrogel with very short rheology. Low ion resistance and shear resistance. Very suitable for all kinds of cosmetics. Such as: moisturizing creams, lotions, cleansing products, sunscreen products, non-alcoholic perfumes, fragrance hair conditioners (enhance gloss, easy to comb), etc. Carbomer 940 can produce high-efficiency thickening effect at very low dosage (conventional dosage 0.25-0.5%), thus preparing emulsions, creams, gels and transdermal preparations with a wide viscosity range and different rheological properties .
Carbo resin exists in water in acidic form, and swells easily in water and polar organic solvents (such as ethanol and glycerin). It contains acrylic polymers crosslinked with polyalkenyl polyether and contains 56-68% hydroxy acid groups in the molecule, making these resins weakly acidic, but it is easy to neutralize with inorganic bases and organic bases to form salts. Due to its weak acidity and swelling, it is a very important rheology modifier. Carbopol resin after neutralization with alkali is an excellent gel matrix with thickening and suspending properties, and is widely used in the transparent gel industry , Cosmetic gel growth.
Second, the method of use:
1. Direct method
· Sift the carbomer slowly into the rapidly stirring water to make it fully dispersed
·Continuously stirring and pouring the water phase into the oil phase
·Neutralization with suitable alkali (in some cases, neutralization is best done after the fourth step)
·Quick mixing reduces the size of particles to obtain shiny products. Homogeneous method can be used, but high-speed shear will make the emulsion unstable
2. Indirect method
·Disperse the polymer emulsifier in the oil phase and continue stirring until a smooth and uniform dispersion is formed
·Add an appropriate amount of alkali as a neutralizer to water
· With vigorous stirring, add the oil phase (containing the polymer) to the water phase and continue stirring until a white emulsion is formed..
Three, carbomer 940 matters needing attention:
·After carbomer neutralization, long-term stirring or high-shear stirring will cause viscosity loss
·Ion presence-electrolyte will reduce the thickening efficiency, not resistant to acids, electrolytes, salts and other substances, it will decompose into water when it encounters salt
·Ultraviolet--long-term ultraviolet irradiation will reduce the viscosity of carbomer gel when pH>/=10, it is not sensitive to ultraviolet irradiation
·Temperature change--Carbomer gel is not affected by temperature
· Microorganisms-Carbomer does not support the growth of bacterial mold, which does not affect the gel properties. The conventional dosage is 0.2-0.4%, which can replace 3-7% of the conventional emulsifier. Carbomer polymers hardly have the properties of surfactants. Adding 0.1-0.5% surfactants with low HLB value can adjust the oil phase particles to be smaller to prepare white and delicate cream products.
Carbomer 940 is far more than what we know. It has many unknown potentials waiting for us to discover it. Desheng is such a digger, using our way to develop more value, and also achieved good results, we will not stop, we will continue to move forward.
Contact Person: Miss. Ankiwang