Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
News
News
Wuhan Desheng Biochemical Technology Co., Ltd
Home News

Use of tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane tris as a surfactant

China Wuhan Desheng Biochemical Technology Co., Ltd certification
China Wuhan Desheng Biochemical Technology Co., Ltd certification
As a distributor of hospital agent , your Blood Collection Tube Additives is very suit for my needs , i think we have establish a good business with each other , thank you !

—— Tony

I'm Online Chat Now
Company News
Use of tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane tris as a surfactant

Tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane is a synthetic biological buffer for skin care and cosmetics. It can be used as a pH buffer regulator and fragrance ingredient. Tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane, also known as tris, is an organic amine proton acceptor. It is commonly used as a component of buffer solutions in biochemistry and molecular biology. Basically, the role of tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane is to improve stability and efficacy by adjusting the pH or acidity of the product.


Tris is also used in the synthesis of surfactants and drugs, as well as mineral oil and paraffin emulsions, leather dressings, and special textile products as polish cleaners and emulsifiers. Advantages: Tris can improve stability and efficacy by adjusting the pH or acidity of the product. Tris is considered safe for its intended use and is not irritating or allergic to the skin.

 

latest company news about Use of tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane tris as a surfactant  0


What is the effect of tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane? Why does it appear in cosmetics and skin care products? The FDA reported the use of butyl triamine in 488 disposable products and 70 disposable products. It is used in disposable nail polishes and lotions as high as 3.7%. Other products include eye makeup up to 2%, fragrance formulations up to 0.2% and formulations up to 3.1%. Tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane can be used to establish and maintain the pH of the product. pH stands for "potential hydrogen" and it refers to the level of acidity or alkalinity in a given solution. The pH value ranges from 0 to 14. A pH of 7 is neutral. A pH of less than 7 is acidic. A pH greater than 7 is alkaline. The effective buffer range of tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane is 7 to 9.


The normal pH of the skin is weakly acidic, usually between 4.7 and 5.75. Sebaceous glands maintain sweat glands and normal skin flora. The acid film provides a layer of amino/lactic acid and oil film, which can effectively protect the skin from environmental factors (such as bacteria, pollutants and water loss), which can cause premature aging and irritation.


The pH of cosmetics and skin care products is important to maintain the normal pH of the skin as much as possible. If the product is too sour, it may irritate the skin or cause a tingling sensation. Products that are too alkaline are harmful because they deplete important natural fats or lipids in the skin. The cracked acid skin layer will also not allow the product to be absorbed into the skin. This is why pH adjusters (such as tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane) can be used in cosmetic formulations.


Desheng Biochemical Technology Co., Ltd. specializes in the production and research of tris and carbomer. These are the main components of daily chemical products, which are basically used in the daily chemical industry. At the same time, it is also chemical as a PH regulator in organic synthesis. Common preparations for reactions. The company has a R&D team with 2 doctoral students and 8 masters, providing Tris and Carbomer R&D services for related industries.

Pub Time : 2021-07-18 16:01:19 >> News list
Contact Details
Wuhan Desheng Biochemical Technology Co., Ltd

Contact Person: Miss. Ankiwang

Tel: 8615071057538

Fax: 86-0711-3704589

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)