Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Apperance:||White Crystal Powxer||Loss On Drying:||≤2.0%|
|Brand:||Desheng||Storage Condition:||Keep Alright In A Dry And Cool Place. Away From Light.|
|Shelf Life:||Three Years||Name:||Carbomer 940|
20kg Carbomer 940 Powder,
Skin Care Carbomer 940 Powder,
20kg lubrizol carbopol 940
Carbomer 940; Cosmetic raw materials;White Powder;Skin care
The role of Carbomer 940
Since ancient times, everyone has the heart to love beauty, but what raw materials are there in our skin care products? Many manufacturers will say that our skin care products are extracted from pure plants, but are they just these plants? Today we will briefly understand the indispensable additive in skin care products, it is carbomer. Let's talk about Carbomer 940 first!
|Chemical Name||Carbomer, polyacrylic acid, carbopol|
|Common model||Carbomer 940|
Carbomer white loose powder
Carbo 940 is white and loose; it is acidic, hygroscopic and slightly smelly. It is soluble in water, ethanol, and glycerin. The usual concentration is 0.1%~3.0%. Since its molecule contains a large number of carboxyl groups, the aqueous solution should be particularly neutralized with alkali to reduce the irritation to the skin and mucous membranes.
|1. Moisturizing cream, lotion, cleansing products, sunscreen products, alcohol free perfume, flavor conditioner, etc.|
|2. It is used to prepare finishing agent, film-forming agent, filling agent, textile slurry and water stabilizer for leather and some high-grade commodities, as well as polyacrylic acid resin latex paint|
|3. It is used for fixing chrome salt, assisting tanning and reducing chromium pollution|
|4. It is used to improve the processability of PVC|
|5. It can be used as corrosion and scale inhibitor, water stabilizer, quenching agent, thickening agent, etc|
|6. Used to manufacture acrylic resin paint|
|7. It is widely used in the decoration of light leather such as face leather, garment leather and glove leather. It can enhance the bending resistance, elongation, light resistance, aging resistance, cold resistance and heat resistance of the leather. It is the main film-forming agent for modifying grain leather with pigment paste.|
|8. Carbomer is mainly used as suspending agent or tackifier in liquid or semi-solid drug formulations.|
|9. It is mainly used in the manufacture of skin care products. It can promote the absorption of Grifola cinerea and control the release of drugs.|
|10. It is used as scale inhibitor and dispersant in industrial water treatment. The compatibility was good. It can also be used for drinking water pretreatment. It is used to separate red mud in the preparation of alumina. It is used to refine brine in chlor alkali plant.|
The neutralizer of Carbo 940 can be sodium hydroxide, potassium oxide, potassium bicarbonate, borax, amino acids, polar organic amines such as triethanolamine. Laurylamine and stearylamine can be used as neutralizers in non-polar systems. The neutralized carbomer hydrogel is the most viscous between pH 6~11, such as pH<3 or pH≥12, the viscosity will be reduced, and the presence of strong electrolytes can also reduce the viscosity. The gel is unstable, and it is easy to grow mold and lose viscosity when exposed to the sun. Adding antioxidants can slow down the reaction.
Carbomer 940 has an efficient thickening effect, can produce clear and transparent water or ethanol-hydrogel, with very short rheology. It is very suitable for various cosmetics. Such as: moisturizing creams, lotions, cleansing products, sunscreen products, non-alcohol perfume fragrance hair conditioner (enhance luster, easy to comb), etc. Carbomer 940 can produce high-efficiency thickening at a very low dosage (normal dosage 0.25-0.5%), thereby preparing emulsions, creams, gels and transdermal preparations with a wide viscosity range and different rheology .
·After carbomer is neutralized, long-term stirring or high-shear stirring will cause viscosity loss
The presence of ions-electrolyte will reduce thickening efficiency
·Ultraviolet rays--Long-term ultraviolet radiation will reduce the viscosity of carbomer gel when pH>/=10, it is not sensitive to ultraviolet radiation
·Temperature change-Carbomer gel is not affected by temperature
The carbomer produced by our Desheng has received recognition and cooperation from many companies since the product went on the market. So many companies choose to cooperate with Desheng, which shows that our products are of better quality than other manufacturers, and we can provide sample.
Contact Person: Sales Manager