Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Viscosity 1:||0.2% Aqueous Solution:13000~30000mPa.s||Viscosity 2:||0.5% Aqueous Solution:40000~60000mPa.s|
|Carboxylic Acid Content , %:||56.0~68.0|
9003-01-4 Carbopol 940 Powder,
Carbopol 980 Carbopol 940 Powder,
9003-01-4 Carbopol 980
The difference between carbomer 940 and carbomer 980,CAS 9003-01-4,white powder
Tag: Carbomer Carbomer 940 Carbomer 980
Carbomer 940 (English name Carbomer 940, CAS: 9003-01-4), also known as Carbomer 940, is a polyalkenyl ether cross-linked acrylic polymer. The appearance is loose white powder, easily soluble in water, and can be used in alkalis. The sex material is neutralized to form a transparent gel. After the carbomer is neutralized to ionize the carboxyl group, the molecular chain spreads and stretches under the mutual repulsion of negative charges, showing a greatly expanded state, and is sticky. It can produce high-efficiency thickening effect under very low dosage. Carbo resin can make the liquid system have a special yield value and rheology, and only a very low concentration can make some insoluble additives (particles, oil droplets, etc.) achieve permanent suspension. It is precisely because of its strong suspending ability that carbomer resin is widely used to stabilize traditional oil/water emulsions and creams, oil droplets particles and water-insoluble substances in suspension solutions. The scope of application of Carbo 940: skin care lotions, creams, transparent gel products containing ethanol, transparent skin care gels, hair styling gels, shampoos, shower gels.
Like Carbomer 940, Carbomer 980 is also a white loose powder, and it has good thickening properties, as well as high transparency, high viscosity, and strong suspending ability. The short rheological karbo of the co-solvent system has excellent suspension stability. The main characteristics are swelling and slightly acidic. Therefore, the products are mainly used in skin care lotions, creams, transparent skin care gels, hair styling gels, shampoos, bath lotions and other products.
The following will show you the difference between Carbomer 940 and Carbomer 980 in the form of a table:
|Carbomer 940||Carbomer 980|
|Appearance||White loose powder||White loose powder|
|Viscosity (20rpm25℃, 0.2% neutralized solution, mPas)||15000-30000||16350|
|Light transmittance of solution (0.5% neutralized solution, 420nm,%)||85||92|
|Shelf life||2 years||2 years|
|Storage Conditions||Store in a dry and sealed room at room temperature||Store in a dry and sealed room at room temperature|
Conclusion: Carbomer 940 and Carbomer 980 are similar in appearance. They are both white loose and acidic powders. Both are acrylic polymers cross-linked with polyalkenyl polyether. They can be widely used in skin care lotions, creams, and transparent skin care. Preparation of gels, hair styling gels, and shampoos and shower gels. However, it can be seen from the above table and description that the transparency of the gel prepared with carbomer 980 is not as good as that of 940, and the 940 is lighter. Under the same concentration, the viscosity of 980 is a little higher. Therefore, when preparing water-soluble gels, choose Carbomer 940 or 980 according to the viscosity of the required gel.
Contact Person: Sales Manager