Carbomer is also known as Carbopol It is a kind of high molecular polymer which is crosslinked by acrylic acid and acryloyl sucrose or acryloyl pentaerythritol.
Carbomer is actually a very common emulsifier. Specifically, Carbomer can easily emulsify any oily liquid at a temperature of about 25 degrees, and the whole emulsification process takes a very short time. Second, it also has a good use in skin care products, because it is a very good stabilizer.
Carbomer 940 compared to 980 permeability better viscosity, but if you need to prepare 75% free gel, you need to use carbomer 980, because carbomer 940 can only be applied to the concentration below 65%. Desheng company is a professional manufacturer of carbomer 940 and 980, welcome to ask for samples!
Contact Person: Miss. Ankiwang