CAS9003-01-4 Carbomer Carbopol 980 Power used as the Gel Matrix of Cosmetic or Health Products
[Product name] Poly (acrylicacid)
[CAS No.] 9003-01-4
[Storage conditions] 2-8℃
[Flammability hazard characteristics] flammable; decomposition by heating releases irritating smoke
[Storage and transportation characteristics] warehouse ventilated at low temperature and dry
Carbomer 980 is a polyacrylic acid cross-linked polymer that can form a high-viscosity gel at very low concentrations.
Carbomer 980 is a polyacrylic acid cross-linked polymer that can form a high-viscosity gel at very low concentrations. Carbomer 980, as an efficient thickener, suspending agent and gel base, has been widely used in leave-on gel materials and cosmetics. Carbomer 980 series is white loose powder It has good thickening performance, high transparency, high viscosity, strong suspension ability, short rheology carbomer of co-solvent system, and has excellent suspension stability performance. The main characteristics are swelling and slightly acidic.
[Application of Carbomer 980]
Carbomer 980 is an acrylic cross-linked resin obtained by cross-linking acrylic acid with pentaerythritol, etc. It is a very important kind of rheology modifier. After neutralization, carbomer is an excellent gel matrix, which is important for thickening and suspension. Uses, simple process, good stability, widely used in emulsions, creams, gels.
Carbomer 940 has an efficient thickening effect and can produce clear and transparent water or ethanol-hydrogel with very short rheology.
Very suitable for all kinds of cosmetics. Such as: moisturizing creams, lotions, cleansing products, sunscreen products, non-alcoholic perfumes, fragrance hair conditioners (enhance gloss, easy to comb), etc.
Carbomer 940 can produce high-efficiency thickening effect at very low dosage (conventional dosage 0.25-0.5%), thus preparing emulsions, creams, gels and transdermal preparations with a wide viscosity range and different rheological properties . After carbomer neutralization, long-term stirring or high-shear stirring will cause viscosity loss
· The presence of ions-electrolyte will reduce the thickening efficiency
· Ultraviolet-Long-term ultraviolet irradiation will reduce the viscosity of carbomer gel when pH / = 10, and it will not be sensitive to ultraviolet irradiation
· Temperature change--Carbomer gel is not affected by temperature
· Microorganisms-Carbomer does not support the growth of bacterial mold, which does not affect the gel properties.
The conventional dosage is 0.2-0.4%, which can replace 3-7% of the conventional emulsifier. Carbomer polymers hardly have the properties of surfactants. Therefore, the addition of 0.1-0.5% surfactants with low HLB value can adjust the oil phase particles to be smaller to prepare white and delicate cream products.
||Carbomer, polyacrylic acid, carbopol
Different carbomers have different performance but the same generality. The appearance is loose white, slightly acidic powder, with a pH value of 2.5-3.0 (1% water dispersion). Carbomer can produce high-efficiency thickening at a very low dosage (normal dosage 0.25-0.5%), thereby preparing emulsions, creams, gels, etc. with a wide viscosity range and different rheological properties.
Commonly used carbomer series
Carbopol940: Recommended dosage: 0.2-1.0%
Short rheology, high viscosity, high clarity, low ion resistance and shear resistance, suitable for gels and skin care lotions, creams, alcohol-containing transparent gel products, transparent skin care gels, hair styling gel Gel, shampoo, shower gel
Carbopol941: Recommended dosage: 0.1-1.5%
Long rheology, low viscosity, high-definition clarity, medium ion resistance and shear resistance, suitable for gel and emulsion skin care lotions, creams, transparent skin care gels, hair styling gels (suitable for medium plasma formulations) .
Carbopol934: Recommended dosage: 0.2-1.0%
Cross-linked polyacrylic resin, local use system, stable at high viscosity, used in thick gels, emulsions, and suspensions. Skin care lotions, creams, opaque gel products, shampoos, shower gels.
Carbpol971: Recommended dosage: 0.2-1.0%
Electrolyte-containing skin care lotions, creams, ethanol-containing transparent gel products, transparent skin care gels, hair styling gels, shampoos, baths.
Carbopol974: Recommended dosage: 0.2-1.0%
Oral products include gel, anti-allergic, whitening toothpaste and denture viscose, transparent skin care lotion, cream, transparent skin care lotion, cream, gel, transparent antiseptic gel containing ethanol.
Carbopol980: Recommended dosage: 0.2-1.0%
Cross-linked polyacrylic resin, topical drug delivery system, crystal clear gel, water or alcohol solvent. Skin care lotions, creams, alcohol-containing transparent gel products, transparent skin care gels, hair styling gels, shampoos, shower gels.
Carbopol1342: Recommended dosage: 0.2-1.0%
Partial use system, excellent rheology modifier in the presence of electrolyte, polymerization and emulsification.
CarbopolETD2020: Recommended dosage: 0.2-1.5%
Acrylate/C10-30 alkyl acrylate cross-linked copolymer, long rheology, low viscosity, high clarity, high ion resistance and shear resistance, suitable for clear gels. Mainly used in skin care lotions, creams, transparent skin care gels, hair styling gels, shampoos and shower gels.
CarbopolUltrez21: Acrylate/C10-30 alkyl acrylate cross-linked copolymer, short rheology, used in gels, washing and cleaning products, high electrolyte products, creams, lotions.
Carbomer is a crosslinked acrylic polymer containing polyalkenyl polyether. Although these resins are weakly acidic and weaker than acetic acid, they can easily react to form salts. The pH value in water varies between 2.8 and 3.2 depending on the resin concentration. The higher the concentration, the higher the carboxyl concentration, so the PH value is lower.
Application of Carbomer 980:
1. Used as raw material for disposable gel.
2. Used in skin care lotions, creams, and transparent gel products.
3. Transparent skin care gel, hair styling gel, shampoo, bath lotion and other products.
4. Used as scale inhibitor and dispersant in industrial water treatment. Good compatibility. It can also be used for pre-treatment of drinking water. Used to separate red mud in the preparation of alumina. Used to refine brine in chlor-alkali plants.
5. Used in the preparation of finishing agents for leather and some high-end commodities, and the preparation of acrylic resin paints, etc.
6. Used to fix chromium salt, assist tanning, reduce chromium pollution, etc.
7. Used to improve the processing performance of PVC.
8. Used as corrosion inhibitor, water quality stabilizer, quenching agent, thickening agent, etc.
9. Used as leather finishing filler, textile sizing agent and water quality stabilizer.
10. Used in the manufacture of acrylic resin paints.
11. It can be used as a film-forming agent and adhesive in leather finishing agent, and also used to make polyacrylic resin latex paint.
12. It is widely used in the decoration of light leather, such as top leather, clothing leather, glove leather, etc. It can enhance the bending resistance, extensibility, light resistance, aging resistance, cold resistance and heat resistance of the leather. It is used to modify the grain leather with pigment paste The main modification film former.
13. It is mostly used in the manufacture of cosmetics, as an ointment can promote the absorption of yellow mold gray mold, and can be used for controlled release of drugs.